Accredited by the National Board of Accreditation for 3 years
(from the Academic Years 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 i.e. upto 30.06.2023)


The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was set up in the year 2001 at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College. Under the erudite leadership of Mrs.Siji Sivanandan, Head of the Department along with the efficient faculty members and excellent students, the department has won laurels to the college. This department shares the mission and vision of the Institute in imparting quality education to the students. The department has been efficacious in offering its students the opportunity to work on diverse hardware and software platform. In order to meet the wide ranging, challenging and very rapidly growing Global Demands for “Professional Electronics and Communication Engineers” in this Hi-Tech Era, the Department of “Electronics and Communication Engineering” was established.

The First year Core Curriculum begins with a common knowledge base and customizes Students by grounding in basic Engineering Foundation and in Critical Hands-on Skills in Engineering Practices. The Course has access to enhance the Learning, Student Perspective and Experience to develop Specialization in areas of ‘Electronics and Communication Engineering’. Class room learning is complemented by practical in Hi-Tech Labs, Projects and Hands on Experiences, so as to foster Knowledge in ‘Engineering and Technology’.


Accredited by the National Board of Accreditation for 3 years(from the Academic Years 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 i.e. upto 30.06.2023)


Vision

To emerge as a Centre of excellence in offering quality education to produce students technically competent, socially responsible and industry ready graduates in electronics and communication engineering.

Mission

The above vision will be achieved by,

  • Ensuring effective teaching learning methodologies.
  • Inculcating creative thinking through innovative and group work exercises.
  • Developing and motivating research ability among students by establishing research linkage with leading industries.
  • Equipping faculty and students with the latest developments in Electronics and Communication and to face the challenges.

Program Outcomes

The graduates in Electronics & Communication Engineering will:

  • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

  • PSO1: Demonstrate principles of basic electronic circuits, digital electronics, microprocessor and signal processing.
  • PSO2: Design systems for applications in the areas of communication, networking and embedded systems.
  • PSO3: Design low cost quality, energy efficient and eco-friendly products.

Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1: To provide appropriate knowledge in applying the concepts of basic electronics & communication engineering.
  • PEO2: To be able to identify, analyse and solve engineering problems in the field of electronics & communication engineering.
  • PEO3: To provide an opportunity to work in multidisciplinary groups and research environments.
  • PEO4: To educate and inculcate professional ethics, human values, self-confidence and awareness of societal needs.
  • PEO5: To motivate the students in intellectual pursuits, lifelong learning in order to develop different perspectives of technological developments.

 

INFRASTRUCTURE




S.No

Name Of The Lab

Major Equipment List

1

ECE LAB 1-ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LAB

Function Generator, CRO Dual Regulated Power Supply, Decade Resistance Box, Decade Capacitance Box, Decade Inductance Box, Ammeter, Voltmeter.

2

ECE LAB 2 –DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB

 

CRO  , Function Generator , Single Regulated Power Supply, Digital IC Trainer Kit, Digital IC Tester.

3

ECE LAB 3-COMMUNICATION LAB

 

Kits for Signal Sampling TDM,AM,FM,PCM,DM and Line Coding Schemes Error Control Code, CRO, DSO with Logic Analyzer, Spectrum Analyser.

4

ECE LAB 4- OPTICAL AND MICROWAVE LAB

Optical kit with LED source, Optical power Meter, Optical kit with LASER source, Microwave work bench with  Klystron Tube and Gunn diode, Micro Strip Trainer with Network Analyzer.

5

ECE LAB 5- MICROPROCESSOR & MICROCONTROLLERS LAB  / EMBEDDED SYSTEM LAB

8086 , 8085 Microprocessor trainer kit with power supply, 8051 Microcontroller trainer kit, Traffic light control, stepper motor control, Keyboard & Display interface, A/D & D/A interfacing , Serial & Parallel, Interrupt controller DMA Controller interfacing cards, Cortex M4 Board, Cortex M3 Based ZigBee Interface Module.

6

ECE LAB 6 – DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB/VLSI DESIGN LAB

PCs with Fixed / Floating point DSP Processors, MATLAB with Simulink and Signal Processing Tool Box or Equivalent Software in desktop system, Xilinx ISE EDA Tools, Xilinx FPGA Boards, Tanner EDA Tools, Personal computer

7

ECE LAB 7 -LIC LAB

 

CRO, Function Generator, Dual Regulated Power Supply, Digital Multimeter, IC tester.

8

ECE LAB 8-PROJECT & SIMULATION LAB

Personal Computer



ELECSA


The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering Science has formed the Association ELECSA. ELECSA facilitates the students of ECE to become familiar with the recent trends in Electronics and Communication by making them member of various technical associations. Most of our students are members of technical societies like IEEE, ISTE and IETE. In association with this technical bodies seminars, guest lectures, conferences and workshops are conducted in regular basis to enrich the knowledge of the students. 


PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY ACTIVITIES

 

S. No.

Professional Societies

Members

1.

Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE)

All Students From First Year to Final Year

2.

Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

All Students From First Year to Final Year

3.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

All Students From First Year to Final Year

 

EVENTS CONDUCTED

S.No

Academic Year

IEEE

IETE

ISTE

1

2018-2019

8

8

3

2

2017-2018

7

7

3

3

2016-2017

4

4

1

 


Academics


The Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering has time-honored in the year 2001.The mission of the department is to communicate and educate the students, on how to gain technical expertise in electronics and communication simultaneously and contribute effectively in the development and improvement of recent trends.

Batch

Total Number of Students

Number of Students Graduated

Number of Students Not Graduated

Percentage

2015-2019

128

117

11

91.40

2014-2018

133

117

16

87.96

2013-2017

133

127

6

95.48

2012-2016

129

116

13

89.92

The department works hard under the guidance of principal and other faculty members to maintain the result percentage and the university ranks every year.

UNIVERSITY RANK LIST

 

BATCH: 2002 - 2006

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

PERCENTAGE

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30902106021

NANDHINI.S

FWD

-

3RD

2

30902106032

RAJESHWARIE.V.S

FWD

-

35TH

 

BATCH: 2004 – 2008

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

PERCENTAGE

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30904106043

SONA.K

FWD

91%

2ND

 

BATCH: 2006 – 2010

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

PERCENTAGE

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30906106053

SUBHASREE.S

FWD

88%

27TH

2

30906106029

NITHYADEVI.S

FWD

87%

49TH

 

BATCH: 2007 – 2011

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

PERCENTAGE

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30907106013

DHIVYALAKSHUMI.S

FWD

88%

14TH

2

30907106015

DIVYA.G

FWD

88%

20TH

3

30907106039

PAVITHRA.V

FWD

88%

21ST

 

BATCH: 2008 – 2012

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30908106012

GAYATHRI.M.K

FWD

8.83

31ST

2

30908106023

MANJU.V

FWD

8.74

40TH

3

30908106016

INDRESH.G

FWD

8.73

41ST

 

BATCH: 2009 – 2013

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30909106022

MAHALAKSHMI.R

FWD

9.04

15

2

30909106004

ARAVINDAN L.N

FWD

8.92

26

3

30909106048

SUDHA.S

FWD

8.87

31

4

30909106045

SIVAGAMI.M.R

FWD

8.87

31

5

30909106016

JANANI.S

FWD

8.69

48

 

BATCH: 2010 – 2014

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

30910106018

FATHIMA JAHANA.J

FWD

9.02

11

2

30910106034

PRISCILLA.G

FWD

8.9

22

3

30910106013

DEEPIKA.C

FWD

8.77

32

4

30910106005

ANUSHA.U

FWD

8.64

45

 

BATCH: 2011 – 2015

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

311511106073

SANDHYA.R

FWD

9.06

20

2

311511106091

SRIMATHY.M

FWD

8.91

35

3

311511106008

ANITHA.C

FWD

8.89

37

4

311511106029

JEEVETHA.S

FWD

8.82

44

5

311511106037

KARTHIKEYAN.R

FWD

8.81

45

6

311511106045

MAHALAKSHMI.S

FWD

8.78

48

 

BATCH: 2012 – 2016

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

311512106084

Shanmuga Priya S

FWD

9.05

24

2

311512106101

Veera Lakshmi G

FWD

9.01

28

3

311512106030

Gayathri  S

FWD

8.86

43

4

311512106081

Shahana Khader Fathima M H

FWD

8.820

47

 

BATCH: 2013 – 2017

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

311513106088

SARAYU.S

FWD

9.05

24

2

311513106090

SELESTINA JENNIFER.G

FWD

8.99

30

3

311513106073

RENGANAYAKI.V

FWD

8.99

30

4

311513106103

SOWMYALAKSHMI.E

FWD

8.95

34

5

311513106107

SUMITHA.V.T

FWD

8.92

37

6

311513106101

SINDHUJA.S

FWD

8.9

39

7

311513106014

DEEPA VINCENT

FWD

8.88

41

8

311513106102

SOWMYA.R

FWD

8.86

43

9

311513106078

SAHABIYA BANU.T

FWD

8.84

45

10

311513106005

AISHWARYA.R

FWD

8.82

48

 

BATCH: 2014 – 2018

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

311514106050

MONICA RAJ  M

FWD

8.83

39

2

311514106031

KAMATCHI  G

FWD

8.81

41

3

311514106014

DHIKSHITHA  P

FWD

8.77

45

 

BATCH: 2015 – 2019

S.NO

REGISTER NUMBER

NAME

CLASS
(FWD/FC/SC)

CGPA

UNIVERSITY RANK

1

311515106028

HANA Z

FWD

9.13

12

2

311515106111

UMAPUJITHA S

FWD

9.04

21

Innovations in Teaching



  • Use of modern teaching aids like LCD projectors are usually employed in classrooms and other student learning environments.
  • Department encourages Academic discussions between faculties and students using Whatsapp.
  • Faculties share Academic study material using digital library
  • Department conducts Seminar, workshops, expert talks and Industrial visits on every semester
  • Department has introduced Mini projects every semester in the curriculum
  • Students are encouraged to participate National and Internal conferences in coordination with Faculty members
  • Faculty members use digital library and other open source platforms such as NPTEL video lectures to make the subject easy to understand
  • Faculty members are encouraged to participate in short term courses, staff development programs and workshops on advanced topics to keep pace with the advanced level of knowledge and skills. Over the past years, Faculty members have been participating/ presenting papers in National / International conferences and publish their articles to enrich their knowledge
  • Faculty utilize department library as well as College main library for reference
  • Currently the library holds over 27402 volumes, 9176 titles, 1840 CDs, Newspapers and business magazines for faculty reference.
  • Main library holds 5216 volumes of Electronics and Communication engineering books under 1794 titles.
  • Library has state of art digital library, E Learning Centre, Video Conference Room, , Students Discussion rooms, Faculty discussion room, and Books & Reference Section, Circulation Counter, Journals/Magazines and Newspaper Section are made available in Lower Level of the library building

EVENTS

Click here to view events

Avalanche


The department of ECE conducts a technical seminar during the odd semesters. The 3rd year students of this branch with the help of the staffs arrange this seminar. This seminar thus exposes students to event management also. Corporate employees and lecturers are invited to deliver a six hour session about the most widely and currently used electronic technology.


Technical Symposiums


PRANAV - One day Technical Symposium

The department of ECE organizes one day technical symposium every year. PRANAV inculcate team spirit and management skills among students, who actively involves in organizing the event. Every year around 1000 students from various engineering colleges participate in various events of PRANAV.

 

Pranav `16 conducted on 13th August 2016 is the 13th National level technical symposium conducted by the the department of Electronics and Communication in association with ELECSA (Electronics and Communication Students Association). This event was a subliming success with copious participation of 700 students from around 300 colleges in and outside Tamil Nadu. Theme of this event was ”AGNI YAKTHA,by which we pledge to take india to the next level with the engineers and taken E waste as the cause and have made efforts fot the same to be addressed.

 

Pranav `17 conducted on 30th August 2017 is  the 14th National level technical symposium conducted by the the department of Electronics and Communication in association with ELECSA (Electronics and Communication Students Association). This event was a subliming success with copious participation of 700 students from around 300 colleges in and outside Tamil Nadu. Theme of this event was ”ATLANTIS”,scientifically and technologically advanced island of immense power and taken children with autism as the cause and have made efforts for the same to be addressed.

 

Pranav `18 conducted on 15th September 2018 is the 15th  National level technical symposium conducted by the the department of Electronics and Communication in association with ELECSA (Electronics and Communication Students Association). This event was a subliming success with copious participation of 700 students from around 300 colleges in and outside Tamil Nadu. Theme of this event was ”EVOLUTION OF ELECTRONICS”, and taken cerebral palsy as the cause and have made efforts for the same to be addressed

 National Conference on Advancement in Emerging Technologies

The department hosted the 5th “National Conference  on Advancement in Emerging Technologies” on March 15th, 2018. More than 100 papers were received and 12 papers were shortlisted. The selected papers were published in GRD journal.

Chief Guest & Keynote address

         Dr. M.A.Bhagyaveni prof/ECE/CEG

                  

The department hosted the 4th “National Conference on Advancement in Emerging Technologies” on March 18th, 2017. More than 100 papers were received and 12 papers were shortlisted.

 

Chief Guest

  1. Lokesh Bhagchand CTS

Keynote address

Mr.Bharath Kumar

                  Scientist, DRDO

          Mr.K.Sivarajan

                   Sr.Er.Sony Ericcsion

ACHIEVEMENTS

ACHIEVEMENTS - FACULTY

 

S.No

Name of the Faculty member

Designation

Online – Courses

Awards / Certificates

Organised by

1

Dr. A. BABIYOLA

Associate Professor

Introduction to Coding Theory, Mar 2019

Course completed

NPTEL

Principle of communication – I, Apr 2019

ELITE

Microwave Theory & Techniques , Nov 2019

ELITE

2

N MEENAKSHI

Assistant Professor

Antennas, Apr 2019

ELITE - GOLD

NPTEL

Microwave Theory & Techniques , Nov 2019

ELITE - GOLD

3

B. SARASWATHY

Assistant Professor

Antennas, Apr 2019

ELITE - GOLD

NPTEL

Microwave Theory & Techniques , Nov 2019

ELITE - GOLD

4

M.MANJULA

Assistant Professor

Microprocessors  & Micro controllers , Apr 2019

ELITE

NPTEL

5

DEEPA M

Assistant Professor

Introduction to coding Theory, Mar 2019

Course completed

NPTEL

Digital Image Processing, Nov 2019

ELITE – SILVER

6

S.SINDHU

Assistant Professor

Digital Circuits, Nov 2019

ELITE – SILVER

NPTEL

7

A.VELU

Assistant Professor

Digital Circuits, Nov 2019

ELITE

NPTEL

8

S.BALASUNDARAM

Assistant Professor

Digital Image Processing, Nov 2019

ELITE

NPTEL

9

S.ELANGOVAN

Assistant Professor

Microwave Theory & Techniques , Nov 2019

ELITE

NPTEL

10

D.KARTHIKA

Assistant Professor

Analog Communication , Nov 2019

Course completed

NPTEL

ACHIEVEMENTS - STUDENTS

2016-2017

S.no

Name of the Student

Year/Sem

Name of the Event

Date

Venue

1

Jahnvi Ramachandran

III / 5

Model United Nations

16.09.2016

SSN College of Engineering

2.

Mohamed Tabrez Saqib.U

III / 5

SSN-MUN

(Participated)

16.09.2016

SSN College of Engineering

4.

Sudharsanan

III / 5

SSN-MUN

(Participated)

16.09.2016

SSN College of Engineering

5.

Monisha .S

II/ 3

Winner in Mixed Bag - Minute to win it (Epsilon 2k16 - EEE

16.08.2016

MSEC

6.

Subaidha Begum R

II/ 3

Winner in Mixed Bag - Minute to win it (Epsilon 2k16 - EEE

16.08.2016

MSEC

7

Ruban Hubert.J

III / 5

Project Presentation/participated

20-08-2016

Easwari Engineering College

8

Deepthi .M

III / 5

Paper Presentation/participated

20-08-2016

Valliammai Engineering College

9

Deepthi.M

III / 5

Paper presentation/participated

17-09-2016

KCG  College of Technology

10

Krithika.S

III / 5

Paper presentation/participated

20-08-2016

Valliammai Engineering College

11

Krithika.S

III / 5

Paper presentation/participated

17-09-2016

KCG College of Technology

12

P.Pavithra

III / 5

Circuit Grooming

20-08-2016

Valliammai Engineering College

13

D.Sowmiya

III / 5

Circuit Grooming

20-08-2016

Valliammai Engineering College

14

C.C.S. HABHISHEK

III / 5

Project Display/2nd Prize

17-09-2016

KCG College Of Technology

15

C.C.S. HABHISHEK

III / 5

Techno-Jam/2nd Prize

17-09-2016

KCG College Of Technology

16

C.C.S. HABHISHEK

III / 5

Connections

17-09-2016

KCG College Of Technology

17

Madhushree .PK.

III / 5

Paper presentation

17/02/16

Hindustan University

18

Naveen Karthick B

III / 5

1st in Code Debugging

17-09-2016

KCG College of Technology

19

Naveen Karthick B

III / 5

Project Display

17-09-2016

KCG College of Technology

20

M.Punitha

III / 5

Paper presentation

17-02-2016

Hindustan university

21

M.Punitha

III / 5

Circuit grooming

20-08-2016

Valliammai engineering college

22

Rajarajan K

III / 5

Project Display

10-09-2016

SSN college of engineering

23

Mohamed Tabrez Saqib.U

III / 5

Project Presentation

10-09-2016

SSN College of Engineering

24

Rajkumar.T

III / 5

Project Display

10-09-2016

SSN college of engineering

25

S.Karthikeshwar

IV/7

Project Display/3rd Prize

17.02.2016

SSN College of Engineering

26

D.Vikram Narayanan

IV/7

Project Display/3rd Prize

17.02.2016

SSN College of Engineering

27

Sakthi Arun

IV/7

1st prize in paper presentation

18.03.2016

SMK Fomra Institute of Technology

28

Revathy.V

IV/7

2nd prize in paper presentation

14.03.2016

M.G.R.University

29

Ramya.A

IV/7

2nd prize in paper presentation

14.03.2016

M.G.R.University

30

Roja.R

IV/7

2nd prize in paper presentation

14.03.2016

M.G.R.University

31

Karthika.S

II/ 3

Participated in Technical Quiz.Epsilon 2k16 - EEE

16.08.2016

MSEC

32

Kiirthanaa.G

II/ 3

Participated in Technical Quiz.Epsilon 2k16 - EEE

16.08.2016

MSEC              

33

Monisha.S

II/ 3

Participated in Technical Quiz.Epsilon 2k16 - EEE

16.08.2016

MSEC              

34

Subaidha Begum R

II/ 3

Participated in Technical Quiz.Epsilon 2k16 - EEE

16.08.2016

MSEC              

35

Kiirthana

II/3

Cleared N5 level Japanese Proficiency test

2016

-

36

Shrinidhi C

II/3

Cleared N5 level Japanese Proficiency test

2016

-

 

2017-2018

S.no

Name of the Student

Year/Sem

Name of the Event

Date

Venue

1

Deepa R.

III/6

Paper Presentation

06.03.2018

SRM University

2

Niveditha. M

III/6

Paper Presentation

17.03.2018

Hidustan University

3

Deepika M

III/6

Paper Presentation

17.03.2018

Hidustan University

4

Meenaa R

III/6

Paper Presentation

17.03.2018

Hidustan University

5

Swetha S

III/6

Paper Presentation

09.03.2018

MIT, Chromepet

6

Aakash Chander P

III/6

Paper presentation-Second place

06.03.2018

SRM University

7

Mahalakshmi S

III/6

Paper Presentation

09.03.2018

MIT, Chromepet

SPORTS

2017-2018

S.No

Name of the Student

Year/Sem

Name of the Event

Date

Venue

1.

Punida priya

III/6

Third place in High Jump

15.02.2018

Anna University Zonal Sports Meet

2

Meena. R

III/6

First place  in Kho-Kho

03.03..2018

MSEC

3

Meena. R

Shruthi G

III/6

First place in Kabadi

06.03..2018

MSEC

4

Meenu Priya

III/6

Second place in Discuss throw

15.02.2018

Anna university Zonal Sports Meet

5

Shruthi G

III/6

First place in Throw ball

 

06.03..2018

MSEC

6

Shruthi G

III/6

Second place in Javelin throw

06.03.2018

MSEC

 

2016-2017

S.No

Name of the Student

Year/Sem

Name of the Event

Year

Venue

1.

Sakthi Arun G

IV/7

Third place in AOTS DOSAKI Mini marathon(5km)

2016

Marina Beach

2.

Lalitha S

Hamsa L

Latchana P

Ramya K

IV/7

Runners in Track event

2016

Velammal Engg College

 

Professional Development


The Department strives to develop long Term relationships with Industries and market the Student Talents effectively. The Students are thus provided high level ‘Leads and Pathways’ that enable them to gain access to a broad range of ‘high potential’ and ‘hi-tech’ Career Opportunities and Placements. In a very short span of time since the Department was launched in our College, it has made a name for itself, among the Top few Colleges, at the University level, through Seminars, Symposia, Workshops, and Conferences and also through its performance in the Examination

  • The department conducts various events such as PRANAV (National Level Technical Symposium),WIRED (A Newsletter about the latest technological developments in Electronics & Communication) ,AVALANCHE (A one day technical seminar by Corporate employees and lecturers ) and many other events to improve the creativity of the students and enrich their professional skills.

The Curriculum adopted is of ‘Semester System’ and is spread over a period of four years; the Programme is affiliated to Anna University.

Distinguished Alumni


Vivek Koparthi Vivek Koparthi, 2011 passed-out, was listed in 2017 Forbes list, under the category ‘30 under 30’ for his contribution to healthcare sector. As the co-founder of Neolight, he is associated with the development of a disruptive phototherapy technology to treat jaundice in infants.



Vivek Koparthi Akshaya Shanmugam, 2009 passed-out was listed in 2018 Forbes list, under the category ‘30 under 30’ for her contribution to healthcare sector. She is the CEO of Lumme Inc., a company which is working towards a solution for addictive behavior by combining wearable technology, machine learning, and behavioural psychology.





ACADEMIC YEAR

TOTAL NO OF STUDENTS

NO OF STUDENTS PLACED

NUMBER OF STUDENTS ADMITTED TO HIGHER STUDIES

2015-2019

128

113

3

2014-2018

133

93

10

2013-2017

133

120

16

2012-2016

129

114

11

HIGHER STUDIES

 

 

Sr. No.

Registration/ Enrollment No.of the student in your Institution

Student Name

Name of the  University/Institutions where selected for higher studies

Year of admission in higher studies program

1

311514106110

VENKATESWARAN S

TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITAT ILMENAU

2018

2

311514106029

JAHNVI RAMACHANDRAN

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CALIFORNIA

2018

3

311514106109

VARSHA BALAKUMAR

IIT,MADRAS

2018

4

311514106034

KEERTHANA S V

IIM, INDORE

2018

5

311514106037

KUMUTHA C.L

THIAGARAJAR SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

2018

6

311514106004

S.V.AMBHARESH

VELLORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

2019

7

311514106007

M.AVINASH KUMAR

BIRLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCE, DUBAI

2019

8

311514106081

V.R.SANJAY KRISHNA

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON

2019

9

 311514106307

HARIHARASUDHAN

RAJALAKSHMI SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

2019

10

311514106045

M.MATHURI

ESWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGE

2019

 

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI

NAME OF THE STUDENT

BATCH

NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION

     

BHARAT KUMAR N S

2009

SCIENTIST-D, DRDO

AKSHAYA SHANMUGAM

2009

CEO of Lumme Inc.,

VIVEK KOPARTHI

2011

Co-founder of Neolight

KRISHNA KUMAR

2015

AUDIO S/W ENGINEER, APPLE

Prashanth

2013

Salesforce, US

Ruwaid

2013

Arista Networks, Ireland

Sadhana

2013

INTEL Corporation

Ramya

2013

VISA Inc.,

Nitya

2013

Amazon

Gayathri

2013

CISCO Systems Inc.,

Radhika

2013

PwC

Krishnan

2013

Cerner Corporation

Saai Krishnan

2013

Trimble Inc.,

ENTREPRENEUR

 

S.No

Academic year

Name of the Entrepreneur

Type of Business started

Type of Process/Product

Company Name and Place

1

2018-2019

Mr.K.Kishore

Startup

Product

Missile Ingeniator

Chennai

2

2017-2018

Mr.S.Madan Kumar

Startup

Service

iSPinnovate

Chennai

3

2017-2018

Mr.S.Sharath Kumar

Startup

Service

iSPinnovate

Chennai

MOU & Industry Interaction



Click here to view internship details

SNO

LIST OF COMPANY WITH WHICH MOU SIGNED

STARTING YEAR

DURATION

1.     

VI  MICRO  SYSTEMS,CHENNAI

2011

LIFETIME

2.     

SCIGENICS  LTD,CHENNAI

2011

LIFE TIME

3.     

MISSILE INGENIATOR,CHENNAI

2019

LIFE TIME

4.     

NEO LIGHT,PHOENIX

2020

LIFE TIME

5.     

MICROPIXEL CHENNAI

2020

LIFE TIME

6.     

TEKNA ,CHENNAI

2020

LIFE TIME

7.     

MPL SUB ASSEMBLIES ,CHENNAI

2020

LIFE TIME

8.     

NLTVC ,PENENG

2014

RENEWED FOR EVERY 3 YEARS

9.     

USM MALAYSIA

2011

RENEWED FOR EVERY 3 YEARS

10.    

MMU MALAYSIA

2011

RENEWED FOR EVERY 3 YEARS

Faculty
Please click here to view Faculty Information

S.No

STAFF NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

AREA OF SPECIALISATION

1

Dr.K.UmaRani

Professor& Dean-Academics

M.E., Ph.D.

Control System, Biomedical Instrumentation.

2

Mrs.Siji Sivanandan

Associate Professor &

Head

M.Tech,MIETE

VLSI, Embedded Systems.

3

Dr.A.Babiyola

Professor

M.E,Ph.D,MDST,

MIEEE,MIETE, MISTE

Communication and Networking.

4

Mr.S.Balasubramanian

Associate Professor

M.E,(Ph.D.)

Speech Processing, Embedded Systems.

5

Mrs.N.Meenakshi

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Antenna Wave Propagation ,Digital Signal Processing

6

Mrs.B.Saraswathy

Assistant

Professor

M.E.,MBA,MISTE

VLSI, Antenna Wave Propagation.

7

Mrs.M.Manjula

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Microprocessor, Embedded Systems.

8

Mr.A.Joseph Sathiadhas Esra

Assistant

Professor

M.E., (Ph.D.)

Digital Signal Processing

9

Mrs.M.Deepa

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Digital Image Processing

10

Mr.M.A.Seshaiah

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Wireless Communication , Optical Communication

11

Mr.Nooruzzaman Khan

Assistant

Professor

M.Tech, MBA

VLSI Low Power Design

12

Mr.S.Balasundaram

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Digital Image Processing

13

Mr.S.SatheeshKumar

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Digital Electronics, Electronic circuits.

14

Mr.A.Velu

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Electronic Circuit Design

15

Mrs.R.Lakshmi

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Digital Signal Processing, Digital Electronics.

16

Ms.S.Sindhu

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

VLSI, Digital Electronics.

17

Dr.R.Nirmaladevi

Assistant

Professor

M.E., Ph.D.

VLSI Design Architecture, Low power VLSI.

18

Mr.S.Elangovan

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Embedded Systems, Microprocessor and Microcontrollers.

19

Mrs.D.Karthika

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Communication Engineering, Digital Electronics.

20

Mrs. J.Prathibanandhi

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Wireless Communication

21

Mrs.M.Jyotshna

Assistant

Professor

M.E.

Networking, Embedded Systems